How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64357
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Would you be able to give me some advice. I saw an out of

Resolved Question:

Hi, would you be able to give me some advice.
I saw an out of hours GP at 1.30 this morning for dreadful pain in my right ear. I was told it was an infection that there was a lot of inflimation, my eardrum however was fine.
I was given antibiotics Clarithromycin 500 mg and Co-Codamol 500 mg. I have taken three of the antibitoics and the pain killers and the pain getting worse and I have no hearing in the right ear now either. I can't lean on or put any pressure near my ear or again it just makes the pain even worse.
I can't open my mouth wide enough to clean my teeth or chew and the pain could drop me to my knees. Do I need to go back to the Dr or is this just something I need to put up with till the infection clears, am I just being dramatic! Sorry I'm not used to being ill.
Many thanks
Lucy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Go to A&E right now.

You need a wide spectrum antibiotic.

You need a powerful anti inflammatory, such as prednisone.

This can result in hearing loss in some cases, and maximal treatment is needed.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Do you not think the anitbiotics that have been perscribed are correct?
Do you have any idea what this could be. I am normally totally fit and healthy and have no other symtoms apart from the pain.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

It is OK, but you do not have the strong anti inflammatory on board.

I think it is infection.

I think you have sub par treatment given the hearing loss, which has gotten worse.

This is potentially serious and needs reconsideration.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas