How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My symptoms are throwing up, very runny and smelly diarrhoea

Resolved Question:

My symptoms are throwing up, very runny and smelly diarrhoea and generally feeling awful and queasy. I have an important work commitment tomorrow which I cannot miss, is there anything I can do or take to ensure that I am ok by tomorrow?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

How many times have you vomited in the last twenty four hours?

How many episodes of diarrhea have you had?

Have you been able to keep anything down?

Do you have any other medical problems?

Are you on any medications for anything at the moment?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Vomited about every 2 or 3 hours, episodes of diarrhoea about the same. I've not eaten since yesterday so there isn't anything much to keep down. I have no other medical problems and am not on any medication.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

You are having pretty severe diarrhea and vomiting which makes you a high risk for dehydration.

I would strongly recommend that you be seen in the emergency as you may require intravenous fluids and intravenous medications to help you recover quickly enough.

That, I feel, is the only way that you may be able to attend to your work commitment tomorrow.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please submit a rating by clicking on one of the rating options and then clicking the submit button.

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Are you with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm still here. You're saying I should go to A & E?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Yes because any medication that you will be given by mouth, you may vomit it out and it may not work in your case.

So I feel you need intravenous or intramuscular medications and fluids.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please do rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.

Regards

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions