How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7956
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

5 weeks ago i had a 1cm squared mouth ulcer on my tonsils

Resolved Question:

Hi, 5 weeks ago i had a 1cm squared mouth ulcer on my tonsils which was treated with penicilin (and has since cleared up). However the day after i saw my GP i noticed another wart like lump just below where the mouth ulcer was.
I just went to see my doctor an hour ago as it is still there, however, he could not see it. It was only after i left i realised i had him looking at the wrong side of my mouth!!
I've done some research and mucous retention cyst seems to come up... could that be what this is?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

Yes there is a possibility of mucous retension cyst if it appears like fluid filled cavity. In your case examination of the lesion is very important for exact diagnosis. It would be best if you get it examined by your doctor. If you can take a photo you can attach here.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, yeah it is a fluid type. I have sent a picture to my GP and have attached the same picture and circled the lesion for your info.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for reply.

In picture it seems to be a cyst. You need to follow up with your doctor for exact diagnosis and a small incision may be required for drainage.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay awesome, that sets my mind at ease. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

My pleasure to help you.