How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4276
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I am 62 female and some times after I been to wee I get

Resolved Question:

I am 62 female and some times after I been to wee I get green stains in my knickers is there anything to worry about
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically a greenish discharge which may be foul smelling and causing itchiness or pain, is indicative of infection. If this is happening since more than 10 days then please do see your doctor for investigation and also for treatment. If this is happening only recently then this may be due to the overuse of perfumed soaps, bubble baths, colored toilet paper, and shower gels.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It not foul smell i only shower and it only few days in the week once day it does make sense
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It not foul smell or itches and it comes few days a week it does not make sense
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Even if not foul smelling, still an examination by your doctor is indicated. A full pelvic examination must be done to rule out and cause for infection and also if discharge is present then investigations may be done to find out the causative organism for which medications such as antibiotics can be given.

Take care.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

You are welcome.

Take care.

Related Medical Questions