How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43430
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Sorry if this sounds ridiculous. My dad has just recently

Resolved Question:

Hello sorry if this sounds ridiculous. My dad has just recently been diagnosed with throat/ tongue cancer. If this was caused by hpv, could he have give this virus to my daughter by sharing a lollipop? Its really worrying me.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your dad and his throat cancer

HPV virus can't be spread by sharing a lollipop.

if you are worried about your daughter, you should get her gardasil HPV vaccine which is 3 shots which should be given to her before she is sexually active.

this vaccine can protect her against HPV virus for her life time and decrease chances for her to get HPV related cancers (throat, cervix and anal cancer)

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry but could you explain to me how it cant be spread through a lollipop. Sorry if i sound ridiculous x
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

HPV virus needs sexual contact and moist mucosal to mucosal contact to spread.

like during deep french kissing or sexual intercourse.

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43430
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thankyou so much for your reply. X

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373