How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4817
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Can enlarge lymph glands lymphadenopathy be cursed by the

Resolved Question:

Can enlarge lymph glands lymphadenopathy be cursed by the drug tegretol which I. Have been taking for 14 month I have also had bad side effects
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Yes tegretol may cause drug induced lymphadenopathy. This may cause moderate to marked enlargement of the lymph nodes. A fine needle aspiration biopsy will diagnose this condition and also rule out other conditions causing lymphadenopathy. Please consult with your doctor and have this investigation done.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have also had a reply from one of your colleagues and in his opinion the drug tegretol wouldn't cause lymphadenopathy could you please clarify this
Diagnosis awaiting your reply. Alaim
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Below is the link from one of the foremost book of lymph node pathology:

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=-hmfiFfdNbwC&pg=PA255&lpg=PA255&dq=ioachim+lymph+node+drug+induced+tegretol&source=bl&ots=-KtOXW9lSn&sig=jwFvNpX_0tdaqYyyWlkOKSRjIYo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiV6dXf3IvOAhWKqY8KHcSXA88Q6AEIIjAA#v=onepage&q=ioachim%20lymph%20node%20drug%20induced%20tegretol&f=false

Also please refer the below link:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9094181

There are many more case reports and studies showing that it does cause lymphadenopathy.

Take care.

Please consider a bonus if my answer was helpful.

Thanks.