How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11360
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

You did not mention the anphetamines / speed that I have

Customer Question

You did not mention the anphetamines / speed that I have also been taking as I was on the belief that it was that combination with the citalapram that was causing the major problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



What is your question?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did type everything in a first message I mentioned everything, I have been prescribed for many years. Citalaoram, tramadoland fentynl patches I have also been taking for many many years anphetamine. I resent told my doctor about it she then disccurved that citalapram and anphetamine is very dangerous and can cause serotonin syndrome and I seem to have many symmptoms I also didn't realise that I was going into a monthly paying thing which I don't want. I have payed £11 but don't want a monthly subscription so will you still help but then cancel it please sorry for being a pain .
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Customer service can remove the monthly subscription for you....just send them an email.

I am still not clear on what your question is. How can I assist you ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not taking anphetamine for 10 days my doctor is reducedcuing citalapram, will I recommendvery from this serotonin syndrome or will I have lasting effects ? Also I don't want the monthly subscription
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

It sounds like your doctor is doing the right thing.

I do not believe you will end up having serotonin syndrome.

make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS