How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64374
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I was just chatting with Dr.. does that mean that the

Customer Question

i was just chatting with Dr. Thomas. does that mean that the hepatitis is causing the false positive results for the VDRL? and if so how can this be resolved such that the VDRL changes to negative after a test
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi.

Yes it can be causing a false positive.

Since you had a negative VDRL, I would not go with a positive later, since you have been treated, unless there were a chance of re exposure.

The VDRL might always show a false positive.

Unless you have the hepatitis cured.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you Dr. Thomas. now with the VDRL negative with TPHA positive for life as you indicated, can i have sex with my partner and still make babies safely?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
without infecting her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Dr. Thomas
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

That is your doctors decisions with you.

But I would guess yes.

Remember, we do not replace your doctors advise or visit.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you Dr. but my question didn't seem answered. If VDRL is negative but the TPHA is positive because it will remain so for life, will i be able to have safe sex with my partner and not infect her because VDRL is negative and can we make babies?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Yes.