How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11405
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have had a burning feeling in my foreskin day ( I have had

Resolved Question:

I have had a burning feeling in my foreskin for a day ( I have had it before a year ago). I went to the Dr today who said it could be a urine infection – urethritis etc and gave me a course of Ciprofloxacin ( 2 pills per day for 5 days) and 4 tablets of Azithromycin ( taken in one go). There is no discharge from my penis , there is no pain when I go to the loo or ejaculate. It is not swollen or sore to touch ( same with my scrotum – all feels fine) I have no fever or aches and pains.
I was worried I had got Chlamydia or an StI –I was clear on my last tests . I have kissed and had sexual contact but not had oral anal sex or anyone touch me or me them and then touch myself after touching genitals. So the Dr did not thing that was a cause for concern and that I needed to have had sex to get both – can you confirm this is the case and that like him you think its urine infection – urethritis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



Yes. From what you have posted, I agree with your doctor and the treatment plan he has started makes perfect sense.

I believe you are being treated correctly.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you so there is no risk on an STI - i have not had any oral or anal sex - and on one has touch that area just kissing