How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My husband has thrush from being on a heavy dose of anti

Resolved Question:

My husband has thrush from being on a heavy dose of anti biotics for strep throat. I ordered from tesco what I thought was the canesten oral tablet and gave him it half an hr ago. I've just read the box and it's the pessary they have given me and he has consumed. Is this ok?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 months ago.

This is Dr. David

he will be ok.

but the tesco pessary won't treat his oral thrush.

he needs an oral antifungal mouth wash like nystatin mouth wash 4 times a day

or an systemic antifungal pill like fluconizole.

canasten is 1% clotrimazole which is a topical antifungal agent used for skin fungal infections, not for the mouth.

he may have to see his GP for prescription treatments for his oral thrush infection.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you