How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2172
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I've had a tattoo done last Tuesday on the bottom of my leg

Resolved Question:

I've had a tattoo done last Tuesday on the bottom of my leg near my ankle. I broke out in hives and had a allergic reaction to it which was sorted. But now have an infection on the tattoo. I was wondering what advice would you give to put on the infected area.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

If you have developed infection in that area you need a course of antibiotic.

For relief of pain and inflammation you can take anti-inflammatory like Ibuproen and for hives anti histamine certrizine.

So my advise would be to see your doctor for an antibiotic course. At time in mild cases even local application of antibiotic cream also does the job

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I'm already on a dose of antibiotics called Lymecycline 408mg but only take one a day for cysts will these do the trick and the hives have passed .
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 12 months ago.

Yes it is good antibiotic for skin infection

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do i am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions