How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56204
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Been suffering with planta facilities 7 months.

Resolved Question:

Been suffering with planta facilities for around 7 months.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Have you tried steroid injections?

that would likely be the next step outside of surgery

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been advised not to have an injection because im a sprinter and my tendon could snap
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

If the tendon snaps you will still be fine and be able to sprint

what about surgery?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was hoping surgery wouldnt be an option because i dont suffer standing or even walking. Its just the day after a running session. Is there anything else that i could try before surgery? for example, shockwave or a scan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

You could try a shock wave. Yes. HFUS

high frequency ultrasound

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that NHS? Because i have saw some prices.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Probably not.

you would need to go private

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would be the chances of an xray if i went to my gp? For a conformation basically
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Unlikely

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would you recommend shock wave before surgery and if it did go the surgery rout, how long before i would go under and also how long would i be out of athletics?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

yes I would

you would be out for 6 weeks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for the info.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you