How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56518
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a chronic sore throat on and off for nearly a

Customer Question

I have had a chronic sore throat on and off for nearly a year now which has got worse and more consistent over time. I have also had issues with my tonsils getting inflamed and catching tonsillitis. I am due to have my tonsils out in a matter of weeks. I have seen an ENT twice who just looked st my throat with a torch. No proper inspection but she noticed my throat is red but didn't seem concerned. This is effecting my whole life as my throat also feels incredibly dry even though I drink plenty of water. Why do you think this is? Should I see a different ENT.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question Sarah

I'm sorry you are suffering with this

1)see a different ENT. You need a proper inspection

2)common causes of this problem are chronic sinus drainage and acid reflux. Do you have either?

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I be concerned it may be something serious? I was quite disappointed as I spent 120 to see the ENT and all she did was look at it with a torch.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No, it is not very serious like cancer or anything like that

I'm sure of that

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The ENT said an audiology isn't needed. And said see how it goes after tonsils are out. Is this good advice?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

yes, this is good advice