How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64396
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Here is my issue. I had sex with a stripper around 12 weeks

Resolved Question:

Here is my issue. I had sex with a stripper around 12 weeks ago. We used protection but realised for around 30 seconds that the condom slipped off. I didn't really think much about it at the time as was drunk. I'd never ever done anything like this. A few weeks later I got a mild sore throat and had the occasional night sweats. Then on holiday 6 weeks later I got a mild rash on my chest which came and went - especially following hot showers or exercise. Most of the time it wasn't present. Once back from holiday - and given the 8 hour time difference - I was tired and sleeping irregularly. Also my anxiety was high. After 8 weeks I had an episode where I got a severe measles like rash which came and went after a few hours. Since then I have had rashes - which look like hives - coming and going regularly - especially when stressed or following exercise. I also got diarreah which has come and gone. I took a home antibody HIV test after 8 weeks which came back negative (I know this isn't reliable) and now plan to get a full HIV test this weekend which will be the 12 week point. I'm so scared and anxious - but also confused. My symptoms don't seem consistent - but things such as the rash seem to point to an issue. I had a full blood test at 8 weeks which was fine too. Can you help? Do I have a genuine HIV concern?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

I understand your concern.

Thanks for coming to the site.

I will help you with this.

Your risk is less than 1%.

Minimal, if any concern.

Get your test for peace of mind, then go on with your life.

Good luck.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions.

Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks. I've attached some pictures of the rash if this is helpful. My anxiety is so high currently. Would you agree that the symptoms seem odd and not typical?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Sorry added one more
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Did you any further thoughts?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The rash when it comes itches
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Typical acne or contact irritation rash.

Nothing to do with HIV.

The last one is broken capillaries, which are normal.

Everyone gets some.

Good luck.

Please click a positive rating: I hope a 5.

I will be happy to follow up.

DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks. I really hope you are right. Never been so worried. Literally my face - especially forehead keeps going red and blotchy. Doesn't look like acne. So worried but just want to know for sure now
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Not HIV symptoms.