How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5079
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Please can you help me I need some advice.

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, please can you help me I need some advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am on my 6th day late period had a negtive clear blue test early this morning but I do feel symptoms.. can you please help?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for contacting Justanswer.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible that the test is wrong? I feel nausia early in the morning, and when I lay in bed on my front at night to sleep i can feel a butterfly type tickling and some soft pinches on the lower abdomen area on the left hand side, quite moody and snappy, sensitive breasts.. and so on...Is it possible that I might be pregnant?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes it is certainly possible to get a negative result from a home pregnancy test when you're actually pregnant. Therefore the recommendation is to take the test one week to 10 days after a missed period.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is great Dr. thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

You are welcome.

Do the test again after 10 to a maximum of 14 days. If still negative or if period does not begin then have the blood test done.

Take care.