How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Had a gastroscopy yesterday all that was found was a gastric

Resolved Question:

Had a gastroscopy yesterday all that was found was a gastric polyp, they have taken a biopsy and I am waiting 6 to 8 weeks for results, is it common that it's dangerous? Or do they commonly leave them.if they are harmless. I desperately don't want another scope down as found the procedure awful. Also since coming home I've had stomach gripes , is this common from the air they put in to see my tummy better? It's been 27 hours since having the procedure. Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

I understand.

It is common to have such symptoms after the scope, for a while.

They biopsy anything they see.

Polyps are not typically cancerous.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Usually polyps are related to lack of acid

This is usually caused by medications that reduce acid

are you taking any of these meds?

like prilosec or zantac or similar meds

These would be common causes of benign polyps

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi thanks for your reply, yes I've been taking ranitidine for a year or so on and off , think that is zantac isn't it? Also I have just had a months course of lansoprazole too! I'm confused now too as what has been causing my symptoms if everything appears OK as apparently the polyp wouldn't cause symptoms. Will they leave the polyp alone if it is found to be safe or would they want to remove it anyway?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this reply

Then it is likely the meds causing the polyp.

if all is normal then it could be something else like irritable bowel or your gall bladder (if you still have it)

the workup must be target elsewhere now

But they would probably just leave the polyp if the biopsy is normal

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks , I do have irritable bowel and also have had scan a few years back for gall bladder and all found was a polyp on it but left as was very small. Thanks! Will they leave the polyp or want to remove it if it's a safe one?
I'll leave rating definitely.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

They will probably just leave it alone

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks you have really eased my mind! Rating on its way! Thanks once again
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions