How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56502
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

10 days ago during a working shift in which I had to walk a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
so 10 days ago during a working shift in which I had to walk a lot, my left testicle began hurting so much I had to go home, I couldn't walk.
After 2 days of anti inflammatory I tried to leave the house but couldn't get far. So I went to the a&e on the same day and they prescribed me antibiotics for a week.
Here I am after a week of antibiotics. It got better but if I walk at normal speed for a few minutes the pain comes back.
The pain started off on the whole testicle, I now feel it in the lower part of the scrotum, and the back of the left testicle.
What should I do?
Thank you
S
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

What antibiotic did they give you?

did they check you for a torsion?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The doctor checked me, and he did not notice any swelling or tenderness, urine was clear too.
They gave me augmentin for a week
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This is most likely epididymitis

This often requires 2 weeks or longer of antibiotics

I would try motrin as well

it will help

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

you're welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating.

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you