How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5632
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Does Hepatitis vaccine cause Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS)?

This answer was rated:

Does Hepatitis B vaccine cause Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS)?Can't find a definitive answer

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Please read the below linked document from WHO which clearly states that there is no causal relationship between hepatitis B vaccine and GBS.

http://www.who.int/vaccine_safety/initiative/tools/Hep_B_Vaccine_rates_information_sheet.pdf

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It says "A review of case reports of adverse events and positive re-challenge of symptoms after hepatitis B vaccination has been
interpreted as suggesting that vaccination could cause or trigger GBS in certain susceptible vaccine recipients (Geier et al., 2004).Also here it says "The temporal relationship between GBS and hepatitis B virus (HBV) vaccination was suggestive of a vaccine-induced cause."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15638054

Dear customer,

These are all case reports and not studies. Based on large number of studies WHO has concluded that there is no causal relationship between hepatitis B vaccine and GBS, and you may find this in the above linked document from WHO.

Take care.

Please don't forget to rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about this then, "vaccination could cause or trigger GBS in certain susceptible vaccine recipients (Geier et al., 2004)". So it's possible but not highly likely right?

Dear customer,

Yes there have been case reports, but causality has not been established.

Take care.

Please don't forget to rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you