How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46749
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would like a second diagnosis for a lump in my throat

Resolved Question:

I would like a second diagnosis for a lump in my throat which is pressing against my adam's apple. I have had an ultrasound scan which diagnosed a lipoma. I was advised to leave it alone, however, I have developed a 'metallic' taste in my mouth and throat and I am feeling constantly feverish and tired with a dry mouth and throat. I would like a biopsy to determined the state of this lump with a view to having it removed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you can see another ENT doctor to get a biopsy of that lump in your throat which your doctors think is a benign lipoma.

post nasal drip, runny nose, acid reflux can all cause metallic taste in your mouth and back of the throat.

if you have severe anxiety symptoms, this can cause you to have a lump in your throat or tight throat sensation and dry mouth as well. it sounds like you have some acid indigestion already.

runny nose or sinus infection can cause you to feel feverish and have a dry mouth

so ask your doctors about these additional possibilities causing your symptoms

you may benefit from allergy medications, steroid nasal sprays and antibiotics if you have sinus issues

you may benefit from stomach acid reducing agents and changing your diet if you have acid reflux symptoms to help your symptoms

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you