How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question

Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Which autoimmune disease do I most likely have? I developed

Resolved Question:

Which autoimmune disease do I most likely have?I developed severe and apparently permanent adverse reactions as a result of Hepatitis B vaccine.
About 4 years ago I was completely healthy and very athletic before this vaccination and have now
suffered severe, debilitating autoimmune side effectsfrom this vaccine. I get joint pain when I
lift weights in the gym, only on one side of the body, not in both arms at once, just the left.
I never used to get joint pain when I was lifting weights before the vaccine,
I used to lift 100KG but now I get joint pain when I lift 50KG.
I also have joint pain in two of my middle toes on my right foot especially when I walk on the stairs
bare feet. There's a measurable loss in stamina before the vaccine to how I am now, I experience breathlessness
much earlier when I do cardiovascular exercise then before I had the vaccine.
I have chronic fatigue and it is not improved by getting rest.
I have a dry persistent cough when there's nothing to bring up. I have abdominal pain on the left side
of the stomach when I sit down or when I lie down upright. It happens when I play video games or use my laptop.
Sometimes I get sharp stabbing pain on the left side of my stomach.
I experienced Psychosis due to neurologic conditions. I used to think the TV was communicating with me.
I suffered the residual effects of these symptoms for more than 4 years.
Lupus-like syndrome, multiple sclerosis-like syndrome, rheumatoid arthritis.These are the choices, if you think it's something else then please say so
Guillain-Barré Syndrome (GBS)
Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy (CIDP)
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE)
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Have you had any blood tests done?

Been seen for these symptoms?

Please let me know.

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had normal blood tests done but they didn't show anything. I haven't been seen for these symptoms, I've been seen for some of the symptoms but at that time I didn't think they were connected.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Actually the symptoms that you are mentioning are nonspecific and can happen in a large number of conditions even without having any autoimmune condition.

These symptoms may happen with chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, low levels of thyroid hormone to name a few conditions.

So if the blood tests are normal, I would investigate you further to rule out these and other causes.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end on the top right hand corner as that is the only way we, the experts, are credited on here for helping you out.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What are the tests for chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Actually both these are diagnoses of exclusion i.e. diagnosed after all other causes have been ruled out.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What other conditions could this mean, you said chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, low levels of thyroid hormone. Any others?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

These are the conditions that I meant i.e. low vitamin D, low thyroid hormone and vitamin B12 deficiency.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
You said "These symptoms may happen with chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, vitamin D deficiency, vitamin B12 deficiency, low levels of thyroid hormone to name a few conditions". Are there more conditions with these symptoms?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Above is a list of conditions that can lead to your symptoms.

  • Chronic heart disease

  • Psychiatric illnesses

  • Thyroid disease

  • Connective tissue diseases

  • Chronic anemia

  • Neoplastic disease

  • Chronic infections (eg, AIDS)

  • Endocrine diseases (eg, Addison disease)

  • Inflammatory bowel disease

  • Drug abuse

  • Liver disease

  • Renal disease

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Below, not above sorry for the typo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What is the test for Connective tissue diseases?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 5 months ago.

Can you please post this as a new question directed to me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions