How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64410
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I'm just looking for some peace of mind. Exactly 48 hours

Resolved Question:

Hi there. I'm just looking for some peace of mind.Exactly 48 hours ago I had an Ayurveda oil head massage and body massage. They used oil. It was fine until he started hitting my head with his hands slightly, and tapping my scalp with his fist repeatedly just for a few seconds. it looks similar to this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZfwJITPtQoI had a headache a few hours after on Tuesday. Wednesday nothing was fine. Now on Thursday, 48 hours later,I have a bad headache all day since the morning, took panadol hasn't gone. Do I have a concussion you think? Or am I worrying myself for no reason. I didn't lose consciousness or anything but just wondering why I have headaches after a head massage that's supposed to relax you/increase blood circulation etc...Have you heard of anyone every getting a concussion from a head massage? thanks so much. Appreciate the assurance.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified doctor.

Thanks for the question.

It would be extremely unlikely to get a concussion from this.

Very, very unlikely, almost impossible.

I think it is coincidence.

However, any new headache must be examined by a doctor.

This is what you need to do at this point.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks doctor.
I also have a vitamin D deficiency which I'm treating, and possibly B12 deficiency..not sure if that has any relation to headaches? One more question if I may, my systolic BP has been 95 / 100 or so for the last few months...but I'm not athletic, i'm 84 kg and just average and don't do sports. My mother wanted me to ask you if this is normal? or it's dangerously low BP in your opinion. many thanks doctor.