How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2172
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Fever symptoms, sharp stomach pains all over torso, not

Resolved Question:

Fever symptoms, sharp stomach pains all over torso, not eating properly.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Welcome to JA and thanks for asking

These can be features of a stomach flu

You can take some PPI like Omeprazole along with Tylenol for fever.

If the symptoms continue then you will need an exam by your doctor and might need test for any bacterial infection of stomach or intestine.

At time these symptoms can be due to inflamed gallbladder in which case you will need antibiotic as well. So for relief you can take above mentioned medicines but you will need to see the doctor if it stays the same or get worse.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if you have any more question

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 11 months ago.

Are you with me?

Do ask if any further question


Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you