How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4270
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Few days ago I asked u about knobs on my palm! Now, I would

Resolved Question:

Hi Doc,Few days ago I asked u about knobs on my palm!Now, I would like to ask about a thing which is similar to previous one.I also have a knob like sac or lump like thing on my index finger!I have this thing for like months ago! And now I discovered that it is getting slightly bigger!Is it dangerous? Or is it a sign of some disease?Thanks doc.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Such a lump on the finger is likely to be a ganglion cyst which forms around the joints or tendons. If this is a ganglion cyst as confirmed by your doctor after examination and if it is not causing any pain or discomfort, it can be left and may disappear without treatment. Other cause for the lump may be a wart, or due to osteoarthritis and other arthritis-related conditions. An examination by your doctor and imaging studies such as an x-ray may be required to find out the exact cause. Sometimes biopsy may also be done.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
doc,Just to make sure, I've just send you the picture!
Could you please have a look.Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

How is the consistency of the swelling? Is it firm or soft?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No soft and not swelling it is just like skin!
I'm alilttle bit worried because of getting slightly bigger !
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I mean firm.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

Dear customer,

In that case it is nothing to worry about. It could be a soft tissue swelling such as lipoma. Therefore please do not worry about this and just make sure that your doctor examines this whenever you visit him next.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks Doc.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome.

Thanks.