How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56594
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have broken metatarsel- the first. I got an xray via a

Resolved Question:

I have broken metatarsel- the first.
I got an xray via a third party clinic but am sceptical.can you help if I show the xray
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I can review your xray

please attach it here

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Attached...4 week now but still not healing well. Also is that a fracture on fifth?it is still painfull
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, fracture at the proximal end of the fifth metatarsal

buddy take the fifth toe. It will help the pain

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
fifth and first fractured?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

correct

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Feck sake thanks i could tell from xray Aswell...will it Alligin OK you think
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it will align just fine.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

sorry about the late reply

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks mate..money well spent.why did I not go to you in a clinic..Irish "swift clinics"
Madness
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

welcome :)