How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

My symptoms are when I wipe myself down below like when I

Customer Question

Hello , my symptoms are when I wipe myself down below like when I need to pass urine say I have slight spotting of blood on the tissue , not enough to stain my knickers, it's started when I had a smear test and coil removed on Tuesday evening , have had the coil in for 13 years and since then havn't had any period since then !! But Wednesday morning slight bleed when I wiped myself ,then in the evening again and Thursday was nothing thinking it's stopped but Friday had the same thing and today same thing ­čśö No pain , but as you can emagin not having nothing for so long it's quiet worrying . My age is 57.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question.

Slight bleeding or spotting after pap smear and after IUD removal is normal.This can last for 1 week or so.

At times some collected blood can also cause spotting.

Therefore you have nothing to worry.

If this continues after 1 week it would be advisable to have a doctor take a look.

Related Medical Questions