How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4486
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Constipation

Customer Question

Constipation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Is this something new or are you suffering from chronic constipation? Do you suffer from any other medical condition?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Constipation for 1 week. GP says wait 1 week. Can I get some tests done. Heat attack at Christmas on 5 drugs. Very tired. Taking laxatives no help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actuall mGP said wait 2 weeks and try to get another appointment.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is new. I was diagnosed with a heart attack on Christmas day and put on 5 drugs. Since then very tired and now constipation.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

Do you have abdominal pain also? Are you able to pass flatus? Any other symptoms such as vomiting?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Some times pain. Don't know flatus. don't pass anything, no vomiting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Abdominal pain sometimes. Don't know what "flatus "is Don't pass anything. No vomiting.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

In that case with abdominal pain, for an acute constipation not responding to laxative and not passing gas, any obstruction in the gastrointestinal tract needs to be investigated. Therefore you need to go to the ER where they will do a plain x-ray which will be beneficial in knowing whether there is an obstruction. Further tests may also be done. Please do not delay. At least an abdominal x-ray is a must.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars above.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Please don't forget to rate the answer with a positive rating. Thanks.

Related Medical Questions