How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4759
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Is it safe for my 21 month old to take prophylactic dose of

This answer was rated:

Is it safe for my 21 month old to take prophylactic dose of trimethoprim and treatment dose of erythromycin at the same time? Thanks.

Yes it is safe. Why is your baby taking prophylactic trimethoprim? And what is the dose? What is the reason for the erythromycin?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** is for urinary reflux, she takes 2.6ml (weight based) and the erythromycin is for impetigo

Yes, both are safe together. In those doses.

Dr. K. and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you