How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Im unsure if this is normal or not, my meatus ( tip of penis

Customer Question

hello, im unsure if this is normal or not, my meatus ( tip of penis hole) is sometimes sightly inflamed and can look a bit red,
it has been liekthis for 6 weeks, i keep checking it and do not know what it normally looks like, i ahve not masturbated much at all maybe once a week and have not had sex in the 6 weeks. i have had chlamydia and ghorrenera test negative
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr .David

yes, the inside of the meatus can normally be a bit redder than the rest of the skin of the head of the penis.

not drinking enough water and drinking coffee and caffeine and sodas and alcohol and also irritate the penile urethra

if you would like to upload a clear jpg photo of your urethral meatus, I would be happy to look at it.

do you see the "add file" link where you can upload an image? ?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
its not letting me add, ilick the add files and nothing pops up
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

I gave you my personal email above so you can just email them to me directly.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks! i have sent a pic to this emial
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

yes, I got your photo

I don't see any redness in the meatus there.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
After arousal it can be a bit more swollen or red, if its not always red is it ok then? i had oral sex outside of my relationship about 6 weeks ago ( i caught chlamydia when i was younger ) so i think this could be paranoia and guilt ?
after i go for a run etc it becomes a bit more sore, and i ahve seen it swollen a few times
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

yes, this could be due to paranoia and guilty feelings.

it is normal for there to be more blood flow there and for the meatus to be red and swollen when you are erect and aroused.

after running, it is normal for it to be a bit more red as well as your blood is flowing around your body better.

make sure to drink more water and less alcohol and caffeine.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i sent another 2 pics just incase lighting was bad
i guess reduced sexual activity can cause these symptoms to get worse?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

I haven't gotten the photos yet.

I don't see you having symptoms

I think you are making too much out of this normal finding of redness in your urethra.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
perfect the slight swelling is normal then!thank you Doctor
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

yes, it is normal to have swelling there if you are erect or aroused or after you run.

those are all normal.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks alot Doctor!
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you are welcome.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hello Docotrim still haveing issues with this, its sore sometimes i can always feel it rubbing on my pants
i have taken some pictures to show it better can you please have a look at them?thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

yes, I can look at your pictures.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you! i have sent these to your email, i wil pay again if needed i dont mind just need to get this sorted
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

please start a new question for me here then

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

yes, I see those photos.

there is no problem with that redness.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thanks Doc
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you are welcome.

Related Medical Questions