How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would like to know something related to STDs. Is it likely

Resolved Question:

Hello doc,I would like to know something related to STDs.Is it likely to have HIV
If have sex without protection for sometimes.Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

what is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To be frank,I have sex like 2 ,3 months ago with my girlfriend. And I'm kinda worried about the STDs.I sometimes do with protection, but sometimes without the use of condom.In this case is it likely for me to get HIV.Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

why are you worried about HIV

does your girlfriend have risks for HIV?

does she share IV drug needles with other people?

does she have unprotected anal sex with people who have HIV risks?

if she doesn't do this and if she doesn't have HIV, then you don't have to worry about HIV.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you