How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4805
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Really silly question but it has been playing on my mind and

Customer Question

Hi there,
Really silly question but it has been playing on my mind and could do with some reassurence. Stupid snorted Coke off the top of a toilet at the weekend didn't notice any blood etc. Is it possible to get hiv through this. I know the virus dosnt survive outside the body but would really like medics advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

There is absolutely no risk for the transmission of HIV virus in this scenario. Rest assured.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you a lot!Ana
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

Please don't forget to click the 5 stars above. You may do this now.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you