How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4495
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I would like to know one more thing. Is it the early sign of

Resolved Question:

Hi doc,I would like to know one more thing.Is it the early sign of hiv symptoms of having sore throat(especially at night) and diarrhoea in the morning for like a week.These day i am having diarrhoea in second time after the first time toilet.Or is it normal.Do I need to go check up for the sake of precaution.I'm a bit worried.Thanks doc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

HIV is not diagnosed on the basis of symptoms. Also testing is recommended based on the level of risk of exposure. Therefore please do not worry about these symptoms and having to go twice to the toilet everyday is normal and is not symptomatic of any disease. Also the worry and anxiety may itself cause these symptoms.

So get tested only if there is a risk of infection. Or else just remain calm and do some mindfulness meditation exercises to deal better with your anxiety. Please listen to the audio below everyday to heal yourself with loving kindness and self compassion.

http://marc.ucla.edu/body.cfm?id=22

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating by clicking 5 stars.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the reply doc.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

Take care.

Thanks.

Related Medical Questions