How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My white blood cell count has gone from 5.5 to 8.5 over the

Customer Question

My white blood cell count has gone from 5.5 to 8.5 over the past to years l have had a
Blood test for lukeamea which was negative . I have have tendinitis in the last 12month.
Could it be gout which can be present
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Thanks for coming.

Those white counts are normal.

Moving up and down within the normal range is normal.

There is no indication of gout from any test you have presented.

Tendinitis is not typically from gout.

A high serum uric acid level would go along with gout, along with joint swelling, a red joint, very painful joint, and gouty joint fluid.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Related Medical Questions