How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What causes dyskinysias - i have PD, currently taking

Resolved Question:

what causes dyskinysias - i have PD, currently taking stalevo 175,175,175,150 & 150. Azilect at night. Amantadine 100 morning. My rhs hamstring and lhs neck are extremely sore.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
34;Tips" for reducing adverse impact, please. Tnx M.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

do you have any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Asthma, BiPolar.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

This is caused by the disease itself

The neuromuscular connecction is affected by the disease

However, some new studies are showing that 30 min of bike riding per day can help tremendously with the dyskinesias

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
bike riding ... 30 mins continuous?
on stationary exercise bike or road bike?
M
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

both types are fine. yes 30 continuous min

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you