How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had a sore in my pubic region following laser hair removal

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I had a sore in my pubic region following laser hair removal the week before.
I have some pictures and I'd like an opinion on it as I'm worried it's something else.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

Please attach a picture here.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi, did that work?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It has completely healed now. It only lasted afee days. I had irritated the area with exfoliating as I forgot stupidly it was there when in the shower
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This was s day later before it healed
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the reply.

The lesion seems to have healed now, which is a sign that it was a simple abrasion or burn that can occur after laser treatment. Pubic area folds have thinner skin as compared to other areas of the pubic region, so often laser can burn through the dermal layer easily causing such a sore to form.

Now, that it has healed you do not need to concern yourself about it. It will not come back.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you! I was just concerned it may have been something more serious.
Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 months ago.

My pleasure to be of assistance.

Please do not forget to rate the answer. Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you