How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11235
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

My girlfriend had a caesarean one week ago. The scar is

Customer Question

My girlfriend had a caesarean one week ago. The scar is seeping. She is worried. Is this normal or not?
Also the baby's umbilical stump is red and showing blood at the base although it is brown now. Is this normal or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

It's not normal. It's probably not very serious, but she should see her doctor for evaluation. Most likely it's just some poor healing on the inside. However, the incision might need to be opened a little to allow more drainage. Then further management of the incision would help it to heal well. And there may be an infection in the incision that could require antibiotics.

As far as the baby's umbilical stump, you should also take the baby to see the baby's doctor. Redness suggests infection, and antibiotics might be needed. It's also not normal, at least if it's more than just very slight redness. Best wishes.

Dr. Norm S. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We went to the obgyn consultant who delivered the baby. He said it wasn't normal but after examining her determined it wasn't serious but that there was an infection. He prescribed penicillin which she is taking.She spoke to the paediatrician who said the umbilical stub was sometimes like she described. It needed to be kept clean. If it had not dropped off in 10 to 15 days she needed to bring the baby to the surgery.Thanks for your advice. This led us to make contact with the medical professionals. So thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

You're very welcome. Thank you for the follow up.

And thank you for your payment and rating.

Related Medical Questions