How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9169
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

In order to obtain my visa I had to do x Ray for tb, I ve

Resolved Question:

Hello , in order to obtain my visa I had to do x Ray for tb , I ve done it they told me to go back for the result next day , I went they say the the result came errored so I have to do X-ray again and I did it again and this time they did it twice so the total of 3 time , my question is , is it safe that I had those 3 X-rays in a short time is this will increase the odds for cancer? I will really appreciate if you answer me and put my mind in ease
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.
Myself Doctor Anil- a board certified medical consultant/Radiologist with more than 30 years of experience in medical field.
I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

And I really assure you definitely that such exposure wouldn't increase your risk to cancer.

So you shouldn't worry at all.

It's my daily experience.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you