How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9262
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I'm waiting for the coil to be fitted and when I had the pre

Customer Question

Hi, I'm waiting for the coil to be fitted and when I had the pre exam smear.. The results came back with an infection being found, and both me and my partner have not been with anyone else in years. They won't now fit the coil until I have had antibiotics but what else could it be other than an STI?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Other than an infection*
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or could any type of viginal infection prevent the coil from being inserted?
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.
Myself Doctor Anil- a board certified medical consultant with more than 30 years of experience in medical field.
I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

I agree with your doctor to not insert mirena coil while you have infection as it can further increase the risk of pelvic inflammatory disease.

Well it can be bacterial vaginosis- vaginal inflammation caused by the overgrowth of bacteria naturally found in the vagina, which upsets the natural balance.and it is not considered as a STD.

You should complete your antibiotic course and retest again.

And if you 'll clear then coil can be inserted safely.

You shouldn't worry.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, I'm waiting for the doctor to call me back to tell me what infection they have found, but I am just anxious. But I'm certain it can't be a STI, so would BV show up as an infection and prevent it gettin inserted??
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Yes,any vaginal infection should be treated firstly before mirena coil insertion.

You shouldn't worry.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Related Medical Questions