How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9770
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I have had a deep chesty cough for two weeks and has not

Customer Question

I have had a deep chesty cough for two weeks and has not relented. I cannot sleep at night as it gets unbearable. My throat is sore because of the coughing and I have nearly lost my voice. There is pain in my lungs and feel like the Fleme will not shift. Was at doctors 4 days ago and was given medicine that is of no use which contains codeine that causes pain on my left hand side and i was already taking over the counter medicine. Does this warrant seeing a doctor again.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

Myself Doctor Anil- a board certified medical consultant with more than 30 years of experience in medical field.

I’d be happy to assist you.

Have you undergone any investigations so far?

Fever?

Have you tried OTC Robitussin DM cough syrup so far?

Stuffy nose?

Phlegm at back of throat?

History of smoking?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I smoke and probably part of the problem I know! I have been getting night sweats. I have been using bronco stop and doctor has prescribed me codeine 15mg lint us on Monday and is of no help as it just makes me drowsy and causes pain in my left side and cannot sleep
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No investigation other than oxygen level which was fine
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possibly it's bronchitis/pleurisy so you should see your doctor again and chest x-ray,a blood test might show an increase in eosinophil counts, Spirometry to evaluate the lung capacity should be done to rule out underlying possible cause.

In the meantime you should try some self care measures like

Menthol steam inhalation.

Drink warm liquids.

Also do betadine oral gargles.

You should take OTC Motrin and try Robitussin DM.

Also use a humidifier in your room.

You can elevate your head while sleeping.

If symptoms are very severe then visit Emergency room.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot get a doctors appointment to next Friday so hence my concerns. Receptionist did not believe it warranted an emergency appointment but need to get better as I cannot afford to be off work any longer I have been off 8 days now so any advice would be greatly appreciated
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

I understand your concern.
I would recommend to try such self care measures and a visit to ER should be considered as they can prescribe you antibiotics and broncho-dilator to relieve your symptoms promptly.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Please provide positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you don't think this would be over reaction? Last question promise!
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Any sort of chest pain and cough more than 2 weeks shouldn't be ignored as it can result in chronic infection.

Proper treatment is required in your case promptly.

As you are unable to see your doctor in next few days then see a doctor at ER for a precautionary measures rather than consider a wait and watch approach.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Welcome.