How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I picked up an NSU in April which cleared up,with

Customer Question

I picked up an NSU in April which cleared up,with antibiotics. However since then I have noticed bumps on my penis and scrotum . They seem to be follicles but are raised and hard on the penis shaft and similarly on the scrotum where I get slight tickling sensation throughout the day. No pain or fluid from the bumps. Just unsightly. I have been cleared of all the usual Sti including herpes.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

not drinking enough water, drinking caffeine, alcohol can cause non specific urethritis

can you upload a clear photo of these bumps on your penis?

do you see the "add file" link to upload photos?