How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5081
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I was treated for gonerrhea on 11 July. On 22nd July I was

Resolved Question:

I was treated for gonerrhea on 11 July. On 22nd July I was tested again and was clear. So is my boyfriend, which suggests it's not the virulent strain. I have been travelling since then - on my own - and I haven't had sex since 9 July.
I was never sure what the symptoms of gonerrhea were - I had bacterial vaginitis and trouble with the pill ( lots of spotting) but have had trouble al the time I have been away. I treated myself for thrush as I have a non odorous discharge like mucus, slightly yellow . Could I stil have gonerrhea? I had a period when they retested me. I also stopped taking the pill two weeks ago
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

They are many tests done to diagnose gonorrhea. Basically these may culture test (which is the most common test) and non-culture alternative tests. Non-culture tests may be less accurate when there is blood or during menses. Therefore in these circumstances culture tests should be used. Therefore if your culture test was negative, then you don't need to worry about still having gonorrhea.

If you had not been diagnosed with gonorrhea any time in the past, and since you also took treatment with a negative test later, therefore it is highly unlikely that you are infected with gonorrhea.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks that's good to know. I hope it's just to do with stopping the pill. Is that possible?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Yes that may be the cause.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating.

Thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you