How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55483
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Can I talk to a breast specialists please,I'm unsure if I'm

Customer Question

Can I talk to a breast specialists please,I'm unsure if I'm touching ribs here or a lump not the same on the other side
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, medical doctor with over 10 years experience.

Can you explain further?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can I send a picture
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Sure you can attach it here

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It's where my finger is
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not sure this area is rib area that's makes its seem like I have a hard lump
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

It is impossible to know without a physical exam

I'm sorry

At that location it could be both

bone or lump

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there ribs in this location
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes. of course

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can the ribs be different thickness not the same size as the other side?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also is it possible to have more breast tissue than the other breast over lapping the ribs?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

1)yes, it is possible for ribs to be different side to side

2)yes you can definitely have more breast tissue on one side

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
possible tissue overlapping the rib
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes absolutely

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Making it look like it's a bigger rib perhaps?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes, that is possible

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I see,when I examined my breast,I started at the breastbone in words where the ribs are located
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sort of this area where the ribs are?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes, it is

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ribs are located here
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes, you have ribs all throughout that area

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi doctor,may I just ask,can non cancerous tumours be hard,painless,fixed?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You there doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

yes they ca

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

can

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for replying doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

welcome

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Doctor is this area of ribs called cartilage rib?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I'm not sure without examining it