How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Shape has changed, was itchy & dry in the past. Picture 2

Resolved Question:

Shape has changed , was itchy & dry in the past . Picture 2 months ago & current picture.Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.



Where is this on your body?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
This is on the right hand side of my neck.I am not on any medication .Thank you
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information.

The best thing to do with that lesion is to see a dermatologist and have it removed via an excisional biopsy.

It probably is nothing but better safe than sorry ;)

Make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you