How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11267
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Can I switch from taking prednisolone to prednisona alonga

Resolved Question:

Can I switch from taking prednisolone to prednisona alonga safely?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.

Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with premium services, such as live telephone or skype consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.

What is your current dose of prednisolone?

How long have you been taking it?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have Crohn's disease. Currently on 40mg prednisolone prescribed from the UK to treat a flare up. But I'm in Spain and have ran out of steroids. Is prednisona Alonga a safe replacement?
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 11 months ago.

Yes. It should be the same medicine.

That being said, the composition of the various same drug presentations may vary from one country to another so you should ask the pharmacist to make sure that it is equivalent.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you