How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I have suflerem a hear Injury with a deep cut, been to

Resolved Question:

I have suflerem a hear Injury with a deep cut, been to hospital to be treated on Saturday , is it normal for me to still feel tired and sleepy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question.

Please clarify what injury you have suffered.

Do you have any fever?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been knocked out by a blow to the corner of the back of my head, I had a deep cut which has been glued, I have no fever but feel weak and sleepy
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for replying.

It is not normal to feel excessive sleepiness and tiredness after an external injury to the back of head suffered 3 days ago.

If you feel sedated it would be better to have a doctor look at you.

Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

Dear Sebastian

Do you have any more questions?

If done for now do take a moment to rate my answer as this is the only way we get paid for our work and time on this website.

You can always come back to the thread even after you ave rated the answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for late replys, I think I will go see my doctor, thing that worries me is that I feel especially weak in morning and I seem to be sweating a lot at night. Is this quiet normal in my condition?
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.

These symptoms are not a normal consequence of the injury you have described above.
As I mentioned earlier it would be better to have a doctor look at you.

Dr.Amita and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you