How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64348
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a small lump on the end of my banjo string ( not

Resolved Question:

I have a small lump on the end of my banjo string ( not correct word) it's very small and am worried it might be a wart but I also think I may have a yeast infection , my foreskin is painful and inflamed slightly after a lot of sex on holiday last week ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Please attach a picture here

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Attached pics of small lump
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also my gf is pregnant and producing a lot of discharge during sex
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Could be very early molluscum or wart.

Needs a magnified exam.

Could also simply be scarring or a cyst.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are these all easily treatable and how could I off contracted a wart me and my gf have recently had sti screenings
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Wart and molluscum virus are everywhere in the environment.

They are not necessarily sexually transmitted.

They are treatable in the doctors office, no OTC treatment in this location.

I think this is scarring or a cyst, but go make sure.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What should my next steps be and when I and what's your thoughts on what u belive it is ? Wart ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are these easily treated at the doctor s or gum clinic
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 11 months ago.

Hello.

I just answered those questions.

Please read my last answer, and let me know if you have further questions.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you