How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56506
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I want to stop taking amlopodine 5mg daily and replace with

Resolved Question:

I want to stop taking amlopodine 5mg daily and replace with nitre is oxide lozenge.
Since I can't take both at the same time, how do I replace one with the other
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Why is your doctor changing your medication? What adverse effect are you having? What did your doctor recommend?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please read my question. My doctor is not changing melds. I don't want to take drugs with side effects so I want to change to natural medication
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi there.

Is your doctor aware of the change?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I informed my gp but she was unsimpathetic and non committal when she learn that I wanted to switch from a drug to a natural remedy. Our national health service is run on economy and no the health of the patient.
The natural remedy is nitreos oxide in lozenge form. The change over however will need to be monitored so I am not sure how this can be done.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

You will need to monitor your BP closely

do you have a cuff at home?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've just bought one
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

OK. I would simply stop the amlodipine. Give it 3 days. Then start your supplement.

Check the BP three times a day. Arm at heart level. Rest for 1-2 minutes then check it. Take it three times in succession and take the lowest of the three.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

you're welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56506
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks