How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11315
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have acute iritis and have been given maxitrol eye drops

Customer Question

I have acute iritis and have been given maxitrol eye drops but they don't seem to work I wake up every morning with chronic pain of the eye I was supposed to see the eye specialist at my local hospital but he changed the location without prior warning how can I get to the bottom of this and stop the pain?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



I am a retina specialist

Is this your first episode of iritis? And how does your GP know that your vitreous is not involved?

Maxitrol is NOT the correct treatment for iritis!

So. What do you need to do?

1. First and foremost, you need to see an ophthalmologist for a complete eye exam and diagnosis.

2. If you do have anterior uveitis of an unknown etiology (iritis) then you need:

* Pred forte 1% at least 6x/day

* cyclogel 1% 2-3x/day (or, depending on severity, homatropine or atropine drops)

3. Your eye pressure needs to be checked and followed

and you need good followup.

Of course, your iritis could be do to an ocular problem or systemic issue...in that case the iritis and underlying pathology needs to be addressed.

Do not delay getting under the care of an Eye MD.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions