How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9149
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I am taking Perindopril 8 mg and Indapamide 2.5 for high

Resolved Question:

I am taking Perindopril 8 mg and Indapamide 2.5 for high blood pressure. Can I take 5 - 7 mg valium as a one off, to fly/ Can I take a mix of aspirin and paracetamol for pain for occasional headaches? thanks wendy finney
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.


There is no interaction in case you take diazepam(valium) with your blood pressure pills so you can take it only once while air travel.

However you should avoid aspirin with Perindopril 8 mg and Indapamide 2.5 mg.

Only take Tylenol/paracetamol with them safely for occasional headache.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can you tell me what reaction there may be with aspirin, as this aspirin/paracetamol pain killer mixture is most effective for headaches more than paracetamol alone which doesn't seem to work for me. thanks. wendy finney
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.It’s my pleasure.

Aspirin decreases effects of perindopril by opposing drug effects.

Potential for reduced effectiveness in lowering blood pressure.

If you want to take it then take them with a gap of 6 hours.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr Anil Kumar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you that is very helpful. I rarely take more than one dose of 500mg aspirin/paracetamol for a headache. My average blood pressure is 152/82 and I have just started taking the Indapamide in combo with perindopril so am waiting for the new drug to kick in and see if it lowers my blood pressure effectively. I am 68 and reasonably fit with no health problems apart from the blood pressure. thanks
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 11 months ago.

You are most welcome.

Kind regards,

Dr.Anil