How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8479
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I am on a range of chronic meds for R A and spinal injuries.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am on a range of chronic meds for R A and spinal injuries. I take 2 Co-codomols am and pm with Meloxicam. Also 2 Tramadol at night plus sleeping tablets. I have had a few migraines this week taking extra paracetamol for them. Since Sunday I have had severe abdominal pain, from back/kidneys to front, under the ribs to pelvis, more right than left. It is so bad I have not slept in 3 days. Could it be a paracetamol overdose? My R.A. blood test taken this week shows high potassium levels and has been repeated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

No, paracetamol overdose does not present like this and you can take upto 4 grams paracetamol in one day maximum without causing over dosage. Abdominal pain you described can be due to number of reasons including gas, stomach pain, cramps, gall bladder or kidney related. But the site you described is more commonly related to cholecystitis that is inflammation of the gall bladder or gall stones. I would suggest you to visit your doctor for thorough examination and an ultrasound would be helpful in exact diagnosis. You might need IV pain killers for this.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it is gall bladder related can I just ignore it? I have had my fill of Doctors and hospitals these last 25 years.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it can be observed if the symptoms are not overwhelming like this episode, but you need to have this evaluated to see if there are stones in the gall bladder causing inflammation and whether these stones are multiple, single, large or small. All these factors play a role in deciding whether the gall bladder should be taken out early or whether conservative management is safe.


Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.


Wish you good health.

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you