How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

It seems that I am host to some hundreds of Papilloma virus

Customer Question

It seems that I am host to some hundreds of Papilloma virus warts. I also have eczema. Anything near a scratch to relieve the eczema itch produces another swathe of warts. Any cure? Gordon
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil and I'm here to help

I'm sure this is a stressful situation and I'm confident I can be of assistance

Do you have a picture of them?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Have you, or anyone else, got a vaccine to deal with rampant warts? Is there a connection between cervical cancer causing Papilloma virus and the common wart virus?Gordon
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Picture? I am sure you have seen a wart before.... G
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

Well, I 'm sure they are warts.

I need to see to confirm

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry, yes I can organise pictures, I could even send the attached to an email. How would you want them transmitted? Several doctoral consultant dermatologists have told me they are indeed warts. There are also the other type keratosese as well. G
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

can you just attach the pics here?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will take some and send ... G
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

ok

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I should add that I have had some removed by my GP who used a scalpel and cauterizing process, with considerable success. I then had a doctor who removed another bunch of aesthetically offending ones removed by a low temperature cryogenic process. This was expensive as the medics refused to refer me to the NHS for this, not unreasonably. But my question is simply: is there an accepted vaccination yet, and if not when? Am working on the pics problem.... G
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
File size apparently too big. But off on holiday tomorrow. Will try again next week, maybe Tuesday or Wednesday. Gordon
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

No there is no vaccine Gordon.

I'm sorry.